Mandie Pallone, Licensed Mortgage Lender NMLS #1141754
Market Report

Superior vs. Louisville: Comparing Home Values

Superior vs Louisville CO home values land within a few percent of each other: the two towns sit side by side in Boulder County and share a ZIP code and a school district. The real differences are the housing mix, the property tax levy, and how far each town has come back since 2022. Here is the side-by-side for late 2026.

Typical Home Value
$805,196 vs $819,643

Superior vs Louisville, Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026

Base Property Tax Levy
104.969 vs 91.135 mills

Superior vs Louisville, Boulder County 2025 levies, no metro district

Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values: The Short Answer

Superior vs Louisville CO home values are close enough that the town name should not decide your search. Zillow's Home Value Index puts the typical home at $805,196 in Superior and $819,643 in Louisville for September 2026, a gap of about $14,400, or less than 2%. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey actually has it the other way around, with a median owner-occupied value of $903,900 in Superior and $883,900 in Louisville. Those two survey figures carry margins of error of roughly $33,000 and $25,000, so on the Census numbers the towns are statistically tied.

So where do the two towns differ? In three places. First, Louisville has more detached single-family homes and Superior has more townhomes and condos. Second, a Superior address carries about 13.8 more mills of property tax at the base level, mostly from the town levy and the fire district. Third, Louisville has recovered more of its value since the 2022 peak. Each one changes what a home costs you to buy, to carry, or to refinance.

I finance homes in both towns from my office at 8181 Arista Place in Broomfield, one exit down US-36. Here is the comparison I walk my clients through when they are choosing between the two.

One ZIP Code, Two Towns

Start here, because it trips up most online price searches. Superior and Louisville share ZIP code 80027, and data sites that report by ZIP code label the whole thing "Louisville." Any ZIP-level number you see for 80027, including Realtor.com's October 2026 median listing price of $772,450 and its 72 median days on market, blends both towns together. Realtor.com also flagged that month's 80027 figures for an unusual change, so they are worth reading with care.

To compare Superior vs Louisville CO home values honestly, you need data built on town boundaries. That is why this guide uses Zillow's city-level index and the Census Bureau's place-level survey, both of which draw the line at the town limits. For a specific home, the Boulder County Assessor's property record tells you which town and which tax area it actually sits in.

Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values by Home Type

Zillow breaks its index out by property type, and that is where the gap between the towns opens up a little. Here are the September 2026 figures next to September 2025.

Home Type Superior, Sept 2026 Louisville, Sept 2026 One-Year Change (Superior / Louisville)
All homes $805,196 $819,643 -0.8% / +1.0%
Single-family homes $823,143 $858,819 -0.9% / +1.3%
Condos and co-ops $382,646 $412,217 -4.4% / -1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index, city level, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, middle tier, September 2026 vs September 2025. These are modeled typical values, not sale prices.

Compare like with like and Superior vs Louisville CO home values tilt toward Louisville in both categories, about $35,700 more for a typical single-family home and about $29,600 more for a typical condo. The all-homes gap looks smaller because the towns are built differently. In the Census survey, 66.2% of Louisville's housing units are detached single-family homes, against 58.1% in Superior. Superior has a larger share of attached homes, 14.3% against 8.7%, plus more small apartment and condo buildings.

Size is not the explanation. The median home has 6.5 rooms in Superior and 6.6 in Louisville, nearly identical. Age is a small factor: Superior's median home was built in 1997, Louisville's in 1991. Rather than size or age, Louisville's edge on a same-type home looks like a location premium, with Old Town, Main Street and an older, more established single-family stock.

How Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values Have Moved Since 2022

Both towns went through the Marshall Fire on December 30, 2021. Boulder County counts 1,109 homes destroyed in the fire, and as of December 1, 2025, 829 of them had received certificates of occupancy. The City of Louisville reports that 532 of its 550 destroyed homes have been rebuilt or have started rebuilding, as of August 2026. Rebuilt homes are new construction on older lots, which feeds into the typical values in both towns.

Here is how each town's Zillow index has moved across that period.

  • November 2021, the month before the fire: Superior $775,076, Louisville $766,929.
  • June 2022, the peak for both: Superior $899,613, Louisville $896,661.
  • September 2026: Superior $805,196, which is 10.5% below its peak. Louisville $819,643, which is 8.6% below its peak.

On this measure, Superior vs Louisville CO home values flipped: Superior started the period slightly ahead and ended it slightly behind. Over the last year the split widened, with Superior down 0.8% and Louisville up 1.0%. Against the month before the fire, Louisville's typical value is up 6.9% and Superior's is up 3.9%. A one-point move in either direction is within normal monthly noise for an index like this, so I read the trend as two towns moving sideways, with Louisville holding a little better.

Let's Compare Two Addresses

Weighing a Superior Home Against a Louisville Home?

Send me both listings. I will look up the tax area for each address, add any metro district, and show you the full monthly payment side by side, so you compare what you will actually pay and not just the list price.

(720) 436-5280

Property Taxes: Where Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values Split

Colorado property tax is built from mill levies. One mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000 of assessed value, and every taxing body that covers your address adds its own mills. Assessed value is a fraction of market value set by state law, and it is printed on your Boulder County Assessor record.

Superior and Louisville share several big lines. Both are in the Boulder Valley School District, so the school levy of 48.044 mills is the same in both towns. Both pay the same 24.046 county mills, 1 mill for the Northern Colorado Water district and 0.9 for Urban Drainage and Flood Control. The differences come from the town and the fire district.

Levy Line, 2025 Superior Louisville
Town or city 13.627 6.559
Fire district 16.342 (Mountain View) + 1.010 bond 10.586 (Louisville Fire)
Boulder Valley schools, county, water, drainage 73.990 73.990
Total, no metro district 104.969 91.135

Source: Boulder County Assessor, 2025 mill levy changes by tax area, levied in 2025 and payable in 2026. Superior base = tax area 1447; Louisville base = tax area 0090. A few Superior tax areas fall in the Louisville Fire district instead and total 98.203 mills.

That 13.834-mill gap is $13.83 a year for every $1,000 of assessed value. On a home assessed at $50,000, it works out to about $692 a year, or roughly $58 a month in escrow. It shows up in what owners actually pay, too: in the Census survey, Superior households paid a median of $5,294 a year in real estate taxes, against $4,532 in Louisville.

How metro districts change Superior vs Louisville CO home values

A metro district is a special taxing district that pays for roads, water lines and parks in a newer neighborhood, usually by repaying bonds through property taxes. Superior has more of them on residential land. The Superior Town Center districts, which cover the Downtown Superior development, add 35.307 to 74.650 mills, and the top tax area there totals 179.619 mills. Lanterns at Rock Creek adds 41.773 mills for a total of 146.742, and the Coalton district adds 49 mills for a total of 153.969.

Louisville has fewer, but they exist. The Takoda Metropolitan District, which covers the Steel Ranch neighborhood in north Louisville, adds 43.645 mills for a total of 134.780. Several other Louisville districts, such as Redtail Ridge and the Colorado Tech Center, levy little or nothing on most of their area today. Colorado requires a special district notice in residential purchase contracts, so ask for the exact tax area before you write an offer. I covered what that does to your approval in my guide to how HOA fees and metro districts affect your mortgage.

What Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values Mean for Your Loan

The loan rules do not change at the town line. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $879,750 for a single-family home in Boulder County, and it applies in both towns. At the typical single-family values above, a buyer putting 5% down stays under that limit in either town. The limit starts to bind above a price of about $926,000 with 5% down, about $977,500 with 10% down, and about $1,099,700 with 20% down. Above those points, the loan moves into jumbo financing.

What changes is the monthly carry. Your property tax and any metro district levy go into escrow, and escrow counts in your debt-to-income ratio. Even when Superior vs Louisville CO home values match exactly, the Superior home will usually carry a higher tax line, and a metro district address on either side can raise it much further. That can shift the price you qualify for even when the list prices match.

If you already own: check your equity before you refinance

This is where the trend in Superior vs Louisville CO home values matters most. Say you bought at the June 2022 peak at the typical value with 10% down. On value alone, before any principal you have paid off, your loan-to-value today would sit near 100.6% in Superior and 98.5% in Louisville. Every real home is different, and an appraisal decides your actual number, but owners who bought in 2022 should not assume they have built equity.

Owners who bought before the fire are in a different spot, with typical values up 3.9% in Superior and 6.9% in Louisville since November 2021, plus the principal they have paid down. Your loan-to-value drives whether you can drop mortgage insurance, take cash out, or qualify for the pricing you want. My guides to removing PMI and cash-out refinancing walk through the thresholds, and I am happy to run your numbers before you pay for an appraisal.

What Each Town Gives You for the Money

Louisville's slight premium buys an older, more single-family town with a real downtown on Main Street, a higher owner-occupancy rate (71.7% of occupied homes against 60.9% in Superior) and a lower base tax levy. Its neighborhoods range from Old Town to Coal Creek Ranch and Steel Ranch, which I break down in my Louisville neighborhoods guide.

Superior offers a slightly newer housing stock, more townhome and condo options at lower entry prices, and direct access to US-36 at McCaslin Boulevard. Its median household income is the higher of the two, $159,434 against $147,319. My Superior community guide covers the schools, parks and trails, including the Boulder Valley school changes coming in 2027-28.

For month-by-month market numbers in each town, see the Superior housing market report and the Louisville housing market report. And if Broomfield is also on your list, my Broomfield vs. Westminster comparison uses the same method.

Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values: Quick Facts

Typical home value: Superior $805,196, Louisville $819,643 (Zillow, September 2026)

Typical single-family value: Superior $823,143, Louisville $858,819

Census median value: Superior $903,900, Louisville $883,900 (ACS 2020-2024, within the margin of error)

Change from the June 2022 peak: Superior -10.5%, Louisville -8.6%

Median year built: Superior 1997, Louisville 1991

Base tax levy, no metro district: Superior 104.969 mills, Louisville 91.135 mills (2025)

Median property tax paid: Superior $5,294, Louisville $4,532 per year

Shared: ZIP code 80027, Boulder Valley School District, Boulder County

2026 conforming loan limit: $879,750 in Boulder County

How I Help You Compare Two Addresses

When a client is choosing between Superior and Louisville, I start with the homes they actually like. I confirm the town and tax area for each one, check for a metro district, and build a full monthly payment for both, with taxes, insurance and any HOA dues included. For owners, I pull a value estimate and your current balance so you know where your loan-to-value stands before you decide on a refinance. Most of the time, the answer to Superior vs Louisville CO home values comes down to one specific house, not the town name.

FAQs About Superior vs Louisville CO Home Values

Is Louisville more expensive than Superior?

Slightly, on most measures. Zillow's Home Value Index puts the typical home at $819,643 in Louisville and $805,196 in Superior for September 2026, and Louisville is about $35,700 higher for a typical single-family home. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey shows Superior's median value a little higher, $903,900 against $883,900, but those figures fall within each other's margin of error.

Why can't I find separate home prices for Superior and Louisville by ZIP code?

Because the two towns share ZIP code 80027, and ZIP-level data sites label it Louisville. Any 80027 figure, such as Realtor.com's October 2026 median listing price of $772,450, blends both towns. To compare Superior vs Louisville CO home values, use town-level sources like Zillow's city index or the Census Bureau's place data, and check the Boulder County Assessor record for a specific home.

Are property taxes higher in Superior or Louisville?

Superior's are usually higher. With no metro district, a Superior tax area totals 104.969 mills for 2025 and a Louisville tax area totals 91.135, according to Boulder County. The 13.834-mill gap comes from the town levy (13.627 against 6.559) and the fire district. Superior households paid a median of $5,294 a year in the Census survey, against $4,532 in Louisville.

Do Superior and Louisville have the same school district?

Yes. Both towns are in the Boulder Valley School District, and the school levy of 48.044 mills is the same on both sides of the line. Individual school assignments differ by address, and the district has adopted changes for the 2027-28 school year, so check the district's school finder for a specific home.

Have Superior and Louisville home values recovered since 2022?

Not to the peak. Zillow's index peaked in June 2022 in both towns. By September 2026, Superior's typical value was 10.5% below that peak and Louisville's was 8.6% below. Against November 2021, the month before the Marshall Fire, Superior is up 3.9% and Louisville is up 6.9%.

Is the loan limit different in Superior and Louisville?

No. Both towns are in Boulder County, where the 2026 conforming loan limit for a single-family home is $879,750. With 5% down, that limit covers a purchase price up to about $926,000. Loan amounts above the limit move into jumbo financing in either town.

Let's Talk

Ready to Compare Superior and Louisville?

I work from 8181 Arista Place in Broomfield, one exit from Superior on US-36. Bring the addresses you are weighing, or your current loan if you own, and I will show you the full monthly payment and your equity picture with the real tax district included. Subject to credit approval.

(720) 436-5280